okt. 25

Guest lecture on Solid-state NMR spectroscopy for studying functional materials

ASTRA “TUT Institutional Development Program for 2016-2022” GRADUATE SCHOOL OF

FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGIES (GSFMT)

Guest lecture on

Solid-state NMR spectroscopy for studying functional materials

by

Dr Vytautas Klimavičius,

Institute of Chemical Physics, Vilnius University

Date:08.11.2022

Time: 10:00

Room: 109 (National Institute of Chemical Physics & Biophysics

Akadeemia tee 23, 12618 Tallinn, Estonia)

 

Further information:

Indrek Reile, indrek.reile@kbfi.ee

Ilona Oja Acik, ilona.oja@ttu.ee, 6203369

sept. 25

Kuues vesiniku päev 14.10.2022

Tartu Ülikooli ASTRA projekt PER ASPERA TÜ keemia instituut ja Funktsionaalsete
materjalide ja tehnoloogiate doktorikool (FMTDK)

Kuues vesiniku päev

”Green Hydrogen & Decarbonisation”

14.10.2022 algusega kell 12.00,Chemicum, aud.1020.

Teadust ja ettevõtlust populariseeriv üritus.

KAVA
12.00-12.10 Päeva avamine TÜ Rektor prof.Toomas Asser või teadusprorektor Ph.D Kristjan Vassil.
12.10-12.40 Ph.D Ove Oll “Vesinikutehnoloogiad maailmas aastal 2022”.
12.40-13.10 Pr. Annely Akkermann, Riigikogu liige ,vesinikutehnoloogiate algatusrühma esimees “Eesti seadusandluse täiendamine ja juriidiline hetkeseis”.
13.10-13.40 Hr.Andres Sutt, Riigikogu liige “Kuidas leida rahastus vesiniktehnoloogia arenguks”.
13.40-14.00 Hr.Raimond Tamm, Tartu abilinnapea “Tartu eesmärgid ja suundumused taastuvenergeetikas”.
14.00-15.00 LÕUNASÖÖK (Restoran Ülikooli Kohvik), Chemicumi fuajee.
15.00-15.20 Pr.Terje Talv, Eesti Tuuleenergia Assotsiatsioon “Tuuleelekter ja vesinik Eesti arengu veduriks”.
15.20-15.40 Pr.Hele Mai Metsal, Tallinna Sadama arendusdirektor “Vesinik ja ammoniaak kui kütused meretranspordis”.
15.40-16.00 Hr.Marek Alliksoo, Skycorp OÜ “Eesti vesinikuoru projekt”.
16.00-16.20 Hr.Sulev Alajõe, EAS,ettevõtja “Vesiniku ja hapniku roll kalakasvatuses”.
16.20-16.16.40 Ph.D Rainer Küngas, Stargate Hydrogen OÜ “Leeliselised elektrolüüserid Eestist”.
16.40-17.00 Hr.Ain Tammvere “Raadi päikeseelektri pargi arenduse hetkeseis”.
17.00-17.30 TÜ taastuvenergeetika laborite külastus.
17.30-18.00 KOHVIPAUS, Chemicumi fuajee.
DISKUSSIOON: Vesinik on tulnud, et jääda !!

aug. 30

GSFMT guest lectures 01.09.2022

You are welcome to attend GSFMT guest lectures:

Professor Drew C. Higgins

(Department of Chemical Engineering, McMaster University Hamilton, Ontario, Canada)

„Electrocatalysis for sustainably of energy and transportation”

 

Dr. Tim-Patrick Fellinger

(BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany)

„On the structure of doped carbon based electrodes”

Date:    01.09.2022
Time:    10:00
Place: National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (KBFI, Akadeemia tee 23, Tallinn)
Room: A109

aug. 18

FMTDK loeng -seminar “Thermo-luminescence: a tool for the investigation of luminescent materials”

Tartu Ülikooli ASTRA projekt PER ASPERA

Funktsionaalsete materjalide ja tehnoloogiate doktorikool (FMTDK)

 

 FMTDK loeng -seminar

Dr Mauro Fasoli,

University of Milano Bicocca , ITALY 

“Thermo-luminescence: a tool for the investigation of luminescent materials”

 

30.08.2022 kell 16.00

Tartu Ülikool, füüsika instituut,

W.Ostwaldi 1, Tartu PHYSICUM B103.

 

Konsultatsioonid FMTDK doktorantidele ja juhendajatele TÜ füüsika instituudi ioonkristallide füüsika laboris 29.08.-31.08.2022.

Info:

dr Lilli Paama lilli.paama@ut.ee ,

prof Marco Kirm marco.kirm@ut.ee

juuni 15

 FMTDK loeng-seminar  “Revisiting old structure for new generation of high power batteries: The case of niobium oxides”

Tartu Ülikooli ASTRA projekt PER ASPERA

Funktsionaalsete materjalide ja tehnoloogiate doktorikool (FMTDK)

Dr. Olivier Louis Henri CROSNIER,
Institute of Material Science, University of Nantes, France

 FMTDK loeng-seminar 

“Revisiting old structure for new generation of high power batteries: The case of niobium oxides”

 

16.06.2022 kell 14.15

Tartu Ülikool, keemia instituut ,

Ravila 14a, Tartu

CHEMICUM aud. 1020.

 

Konsultatsioonid FMTDK doktorantidele ja juhendajatele TÜ keemia instituudi füüsikalise keemia õppetoolis 15.06.2022-18.06.2022.

Info:

dr Lilli Paama   lilli.paama@ut.ee ,

prof Enn Lust enn.lust@ut.ee

juuni 10

GSFMT guest lectures

Dear Colleagues,

You are welcome to attend GSFMT guest lectures:

 

1) Prof Vilma Kaskoniene, Vytautas Magnus University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Lithuania,

“Bee products for food and human health”

Date:    14.06.2022

Time:  10:00
Teams:   Click here to join the meeting

 

2) Prof. Andrei Malkov, Loughborough University, United Kingdom

„Electrochemical Synthesis: From Hydrocarboxylation of Alkenes to Coupling of Arenes”

Date:    14.06.2022

Time:    16:00

Room: SCI-109 (Tallinn University of Technology)

Zoom: Zoom

 

3) Prof. Yoji Kobayashi, Associate Professor, Chemistry, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

Date:    05.07.2022

Time:    11:00

Room: 109 (KBFI, Akadeemia tee 23)

 

 

The lectures are organized by the Graduate School of Functional Materials and Technologies created under the auspices of the European Regional Development Fund (ASTRA “TTÜ arenguprogramm aastateks 2016-2022”, project: 2014-2020.4.01.16-0032).

 

mai 24

GSFMT Summer School 2022

TÜ ASTRA project PER ASPERA “ Institutional Development Program”2014-2020.04.01.16-0027”

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGIES (GSFMT)

GSFMT Summer School 2022

“Modern Technologies for Green Future”

 

July 5-7, 2022 

STRAND SPA & Conference Hotel, A.H.Tammsaare pst. 35 PÄRNU

Lecturers from University of Tartu, OÜ Stargate Hydrogen, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics.

July 6,  2022 PÄRNU CRUISES https://parnucruises.ee.

The registration is closed by now, as the number of participants reached the summer school capacity.

PROGRAM

Tuesday, July 5, 2022 

7:30 Leave Tartu to PÄRNU from  Ravila 14a, CHEMICUM

10:00 – 10:30    Registration , COFFEE

10:30    Opening of the Summer School 2020, Prof. Enn Lust

Lectures and discussion, moderator: Dr Ove Oll

10:30- 11:30  Prof. Enn Lust, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

Latest Progress in Hydrogen Technologies”

11:30- 12:30  Dr Rainer Küngas, OÜ Stargate Hydrogen, Tallinn, Estonia.

 “Green Hydrogen Saves the European Industry”

12:30- 13:30   LUNCH

Lectures and discussion, moderator Dr Ove Oll

13:30 – 14:30 Dr Rasmus Palm, Institute of Chemistry, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.

               “In situ neutron scattering for study of H2 storage materials”

14:30 – 15:30 Dr Thomas Thomberg, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

                “Electrospun Separator Materials for Electrical Double Layer Capacitors ”  

15:30 – 16:00  COFFEE

Lectures and discussion, moderators: Prof Peeter Burk

16:00 – 17:00  Dr Andi Hektor, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn, Estonia.

”Atmospheric ray tomography for low-Z materials: from an idea to the methodology & the company”

17:00 – 18:00 Dr Mihkel Pajusalu, Tartu Observatory, University of Tartu, Estonia.

                  “Automatic Regeneration and Management of Forests Using Robots”

18:00-  19:00 DINNER

19:30-21:00 Workshop.  Dr.Liis Siinor, Jaana Lilloja, Ph.D. student, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu.

“GSFMT Summer School Student Mixer”

Meeting of GSFMT Council

 

Wednesday, JULY 6, 2022

 

9:00 -10:00   BREAKFAST

Lectures and discussion, moderators: prof Enn Lust

10:00-11:00  Dr Piret Pikma, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia

“Interface Studies –  what & why?”

11:00 – 12:00 Dr Eneli Härk Monerjan  Helmholtz –Zentrum Berlin, Department for Electrochemical Energy Storage (CE-AEES), Berlin, Germany

“Small Angle Scattering as a Tool for the Mechanistic Understanding of  Sustainable Energy Materials”

12:00-13:00  LUNCH

13:00-14:00  Dr Ove Oll, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Application of Impedance Spectroscopy to Energy Research”

14:00-15:00 Dr Heiki Erikson, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Cathode Catalyst Development for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells”  

15:00 -15:30   COFFEE

15:30 – 18:30   Pärnu Cruise

18:30 – 19:30   DINNER

19:30 – …FREE TIME (BEACH, SPORT)

 

Thursday, July 7, 2022

9:00 -10:00 BREAKFAST            

Lectures and discussion, moderator: dr Toomas Plank, prof Enn Lust

10:00 – 11:00 Prof Peeter Burk, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Can the Solution be Electrically Charged and How That Might. Influence the Chemistry in it. Reactions in Charged Droplets”  

11:00 – 12:00 Dr Juhan Matthias Kahk, Institute of Physics, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Different Approaches to Predicting Electro Energy Levels in Materials and Molecules”

12:00-13:00  LUNCH

13:00-14:00 Dr Indrek Jõgi, Institute of Physics, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Fusion on Earth: why, how and when”

14:00-15:00 MSc Rait Kanarbik, Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia.

“Harvesting Wasted Energy –Why and How”

15:00-15:30  Coffee, Discussions. Closing of the Summer School 2022

15:35  Leave PÄRNU to Tartu, to Tallinn                            

 

Further information:

Dr Lilli Paama   lilli.paama@ut.ee

Dr Ilona Oja Acik  ilona.oja@taltech.ee

mai 17

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGIES SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE 2022

May 17-18, 2022

HESTIA Hotel Europa, Paadi 5, 10151 TALLINN

Conference abstract book
http://fmtdk.ut.ee/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Conference-book-of-abstracts-2022.pdf

PROGRAM
DAY 1; May 17, 2022 ROOM 1
Chairman 9:30-10:25 Registration + coffee
10:25-10:30 Opening Opening words by prof Enn Lust (head of the council of GSFMT)
Enn Lust
10:30-10:50 Ott Rebane, Marco Kirm, Vitali Nagirnyi and Juhan Saaring, TIME-RESOLVED FLUORESCENCE OF BACTERIAL SPORES DECONTAMINATED BY VAPORIZED HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, University of Tartu
11:50-11:10 Gulnara Yusibova, Jürgen-Martin Assafrei, Nadezda Kongi, Mn/Co-MOF DERIVED BIFUNCTIONAL OXYGEN ELECTROCATALYST FOR RECHARGEABLE ZINC-AIR BATTERIES, University of Tartu
11:10-11:30 Xiaofeng Li, Marit Kauk-Kuusik, Kristi Timmo, STUDY OF CU2GE(S,SE)3 AND CU2CDGE(S,SE)4 MONOGRAIN POWDERS FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC APPLICATIONS, Tallinn University of Technology
11:30-11:50 Taavi Tikk, Sven Lange, Tõnis Paara, Marko Eltermann, Andres Krumme, PERFORMANCE OF TiO2:Sm3+ BASED OPTICAL SENSOR EMBEDDED IN CAVITATED POLYMER FILMS, University of Tartu
11:50-12:10 Kaarel Kisand, Ave Sarapuu, Dmytro Danilian, Arvo Kikas, Vambola Kisand, Mihkel Rähn, Alexey Treshchalov, Maike Käärik, Maido Merisalu, Päärn Paiste, Jaan Aruväli, Jaan Leis, Väino Sammelselg, Steven Holdcroft, Kaido Tammeveski, NITROGEN-DOPED Fe- AND Co-CONTAINING CARBON CATALYSTS FOR ANION EXCHANGE MEMBRANE FUEL CELL APPLICATION, University of Tartu
12:10-12:30 Fairouz Ghisani, Kristi Timmo, Mare Altosaar, SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF TETRAHEDITE ABSORBER MATERIALS FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC APPLICATION, Tallinn University of Technology
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Toomas Plank 13:30-13:50 Kenneth Tuul, Rasmus Palm, Jaan Aruväli, Enn Lust, LOW-PRESSURE HYDROGENATION OF SODIUM ALANATE CONFINED IN MESOPOROUS CARBON BLACK, University of Tartu
13:50-14:10 Jinfeng Zhao, Georg Gorbatovski, Ove Oll, Thomas Thomberg and Enn Lust, CAPACITANCE CHARACTERISTICS AT BI(111) AND CARBON ELECTRODES: ANION ADSORPTION FROM IONIC LIQUIDS, University of Tartu
14:10-14:30 Freddy Kukk, S. Pylypko, E. Lust, G. Nurk, MODIFICATION OF THE STATE-OF-THE-ART SOLID OXIDE CELL TO INCREASE PERFORMANCE AND DURABILITY IN ELECTROLYSIS OPERATION, University of Tartu
14:30-14:50 Tanel Sõrmus, Darja Lavogina, Anu Teearu, Erki Enkvist, Asko Uri, and Kaido Viht, DEVELOPMENT OF COVALENT BISUBSTRATE INHIBITOR OF CAMP-DEPENDENT PROTEIN KINASE, University of Tartu
14:50-15:10 Zengjun Chen, Tatjana Dedova, Malle Krunks, DEVELOPMENT OF ZnO NANORODS AND NiO FILM BASED PHOTOCATALYSTS BY SOLUTION METHODS FOR DEGRADATION OF DYES IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION, Tallinn University of Technology
15:10-15:30 Jaana Lilloja, Elo Kibena-Põldsepp, Ave Sarapuu, Maike Käärik, Jekaterina Kozlova, Päärn Paiste, Arvo Kikas, Alexey Treshchalov, Jaan Leis, Aile Tamm, Vambola Kisand, Steven Holdcroft, Kaido Tammeveski, TRANSITION METAL AND NITROGEN-DOPED MESOPOROUS CARBONS AS OXYGEN REDUCTION REACTION CATALYSTS IN ALKALINE MEDIA, University of Tartu
15:30-16:00 Coffee + poster ROOM 1, ROOM 2
16:00-18:30 POSTER SESSION
Please hang up your poster (max size A0) at conference day 1, according to your poster number (Px) and remove at conference day 2 (after the poster session at 11:30).
16:00-16:45 Poster + max 3 min oral presentations (may include PowerPoint slides) and after the session be available for discussions by your poster.
16:45-18:00 Poster presentations & Discussions
18:00 Conference dinner
GSFMT Council meeting

POSTER PRESENTATIONS
3 min talk
+ 2 min questions = 5 min Poster presentations + 3 min oral presentations

ROOM 1 ROOM 2
Chairman: Marco Kirm Chairman: Rocío Rojas Hernández
16:00-16:05

P1 Martin Lind, Valter Kiisk, Margus Kodu, Tea Avarmaa, Tauno Kahro, Raivo Jaaniso, ASSESSING THE PERFORMANCE OF GRAPHENE-BASED GAS SENSORS IN AMBIENT AIR, University of Tartu

P10 Navid Alinejadian, Sayed Habib Kazemi, Lauri Kollo, Maarja Grossberg-Kuusk, Inger Odnevall, Konda Gokuldoss Prashanath, ELECTROCHEMICAL MERITS OF SELECTIVE LASER MELTED Mo/MoS2 COMPOSITES IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, Tallinn University of Technology
16:05-16:10

P2 Dmytro Danilian, Rainer Pärnu, Angela Ivask, Vambola Kisand, NOVEL ANTIMICROBIAL SURFACES BASED ON TIO2 AND CU NANOPARTICLES BY IMPREGNATION METHOD, University of Tartu

P11 Merike Martsepp, Tõnu Laas, Siim Tõkke, Valdek Mikli, MULTIFRACTAL DEFECTS VERSUS NON-DEFECTS IN SURFACE ANALYSIS, Tallinn University
16:10-16:15

P3 Laur Kristjan Salvan, Enn Lust, Gunnar Nurk, CHARACTERIZATION OF Sr2Fe1,5Mo0,5O6-δ BASED SOLID OXIDE ELECTROLYSIS CELLS, University of Tartu

P12 Marmar Mehrparvar, Jüri Majak, Kristo Karjust, FREE VIBRATION ANALYSIS OF UNIFORM AND TAPERED TIMOSHENKO BEAM BY HIGHER-ORDER HAAR WAVELET METHOD, Tallinn University of Technology
16:15-16:20

P4 Dmitri Nikitin, Balpreet Kaur, Sergei Preis, Niina Dulova, PERSULFATE CONTRIBUTION TO PHOTOLYTIC AND PULSED CORONA DISCHARGE OXIDATION OF METFORMIN AND TRAMADOL IN WATER, Tallinn University of Technology

P13 Mykhailo Koltsov, Robert Krautmann, Sajeesh Vadakkedath Gopi, Jaan Hiie, Malle Krunks, Ilona Oja Acik, Nicolae Spalatu, DEVELOPMENT OF BI2S3 THIN-FILM SOLAR CELLS BY CLOSE-SPACED SUBLIMATION, Tallinn University of Technology
16:20-16:25

P5 Nimish Juneja, Sreekanth Mandati, Sarune Daskeviciute-Geguziene, Aivars Vembris, Vytautas Getautis, Malle Krunks, and Ilona Oja Acik, SEMI-TRANSPARENT Sb2S3 SOLAR CELLS WITH FLUORENE-BASED ENAMINE AS HOLE TRANSPORT MATERIAL, Tallinn University of Technology

P14 Akmal Kosimov, Amina Alimbekova, Jaan Aruväli, Nadezda Kongi, Template-assisted mechanosynthesis of highly-efficient Fe-N-C catalyst, University of Tartu
16:25-16:30

P6 Huy Qui Vinh Nguyen, Jaak Nerut, Heili Kasuk, Meelis Härmas, Jaan Aruväli, Enn Lust, OPTIMIZATION SYNTHESIS METHODS FOR PLATINIUM-CERIA-CARBON SATALYSTS IN METHANOL OXIDATION REACTION STUDY, University of Tartu
P15 Sanu Bifal Maji, Marco Kirm, Alexander Vanetsev, Eduard Feldbach, Vitali Nagirnyi, Juhan Saaring, SYNTHESIS OF Pr3+ DOPED LuPO4 NANOCRYSTALS IN AQUA-ORGANIC SOLVENTS AND STUDYING THEIR LUMINESCENCE PROPERTIES, University of Tartu
16:30-16:35

P7 Paniz Vafaei, Margus Kodu, Raivo Jaaniso, TEMPERATURE-DEPENDENT NO2 SENSING MECHANISM ON TiO2/GRAPHENE, University of Tartu

P16 Jekaterina Sydorenko, Arvo Mere, Malle Krunks, Marina Krichevskaya and Ilona Oja Acik, PHOTOCATALYTIC OXIDATION OF VOCs AS INDIVIDUAL AIR POLLUTANTS AND IN MIXTURES ON THE TiO2 THIN FILMS, Tallinn University of Technology
16:35-16:40

P8 Helle-Mai Piirsoo, Taivo Jõgiaas, Peeter Ritslaid, Kaupo Kukli, Aile Tamm, INFLUENCE TO HARDNESS OF ALTERNATING SEQUENCE OF ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITED HARDER ALUMINA AND SOFTER TANTALA NANOLAMINATES, University of Tartu

P17 Robert Beglaryan, Atanas Katerski, Ilona Oja Acik, Malle Krunks, DEVELOPMENT OF ANTIMONY SULFIDE THIN-FILM SOLAR CELLS FOR SEMITRANSPARENT APPLICATIONS, Tallinn University of Technology
16:40-16:45

P9 Elizaveta Shmagina, Matti Danilson, Valdek Mikli, Sergei Bereznev, COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THIN FILMS PREPARED BY DIFFERENT CURING METHODS OF PERHYDROPOLYSILAZANE, Tallinn University of Technology

P18 Joonas Merisalu, Tõnis Arroval, Aarne Kasikov, Kaupo Kukli, Aile Tamm, Jaan Aarik, RESISTIVE SWITCHING IN TITANIUM-ALUMINUM-OXIDE THIN FILMS GROWN BY ALD, University of Tartu

 

 

P19 Mahtab Salari Mehr, Lauri Aarik, Taivo Jõgiaas, Aarne Kasikov, Peeter Ristlaid, Hugo Mändar, EFFECT OF TI DOPING ON MICROSTRUCTURE AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CR-TI-O THIN FILMS, University of Tartu
P20 Robert Krautmann, Raavo Josepson, Nicolae Spalatu, Ilona Oja Acik, BULK AND INTERFACE RECOMBINATION IN TiO2/Sb2Se3 SOLAR CELLS, Tallinn University of Technology
P21 Larissa Silva Maciel, Arianna Marengo, Koit Herodes, DERIVATIZATION-TARGETED ANALYSIS OF AMINO COMPOUNDS IN PLANT EXTRACT IN NEUTRAL LOSS ACQUISITION MODE BY LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY COUPLED TO TRIPLE QUADRUPOLE MASS SPECTROMETRY, University of Tartu
P22 Ana Jurkeviciute, Larisa Grigorieva, Kaia Tõnsuaadu, STUDY OF THERMAL PROPERTIES OF SYNTHETIC RESINS BASED ON OIL SHALE ALKYLRESORCINES, Tallinn University of Technology
P23 Ernesto Zapata, Koit Herodes, Ivo Leito, DERIVATIZATION REAGENTS FOR NEGATIVE MODE LC-MS, University of Tartu
P24 Bijan Barghi, Allan Niidu, Anastassia Raag, Martin Jürisoo, Maria Volokhova, Valdek Mikli, PERFORMANCE OF UIO-66-NH2 ON OXIDATION OF DEBENZOTHIOPHENE FROM A MODEL FUEL: OPTIMIZATION USING RESPONSE SURFACE METHODOLOGY, Tallinn University of Technology
P25 Kadri-Ann Valdur, Tarmo Tamm, Alvo Aabloo, Indrek Must, EMBODIED INTELLIGENCE IN SELF-COMMUTATED HELICAL POLYPYRROLE ACTUATOR FABRICATED BY FILAMENT PATTERNING, University of Tartu
P26 Erkin Najafli, SYNTHESIS OF PLATINUM-MODIFIED NANOCARBON CATALYSTS FOR FUEL CELL APPLICATION, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics
P27 Sajeesh Vadakkedath Gopi, Nicolae Spalatu, Atanas Katerski, Malle Krunks, Ilona Oja Acik, INFLUENCE OF VAPOUR TRANSPORT DEPOSITION CONDITIONS ON PROPERTIES OF SB2SE3 THIN FILM ABSORBER AND SOLAR CELLS, Tallinn University of Technology
P28 Shrikant Shivaji Pawade, Sigrid Selberg, Sofja Tshepelevitsh, Signe Vahur, Lauri Toom, Koit Herodes, Ivo Leito, COMPREHENSIVE ANALYTICAL CHARACTERISATION OF LIGNINS OBTAINED WITH DIFFERENT TECHNOLOGIES, University of Tartu
P29 I. Mengü, M. Grossberg-Kuusk, K. Muska, M. Pilvet, V. Mikli, R. Kaupmees, J. Krustok, M. Kauk-Kuusik, DEVELOPMENT OF BAND GAP TUNED Cu2Zn(Sn1–xGex)S4 MONOGRAIN POWDERS, Tallinn University of Technology
P30 Heigo Ers, Jaak Nerut, Enn Lust, Piret Pikma, INVESTIGATING THE LONG-TERM STABILITY OF Cd(0001) | IL INTERFACE, University of Tartu
P31 Martin Jantson, RECOVERY OF COBALT SULPHATE SALTS FROM LEACHATE USING EUTECTIC FREEZE CRYSTALLISATION, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics
P32 Nguyen Kim Ngan Bui, Sigrid Selberg, Koit Herodes, Ivo Leito, UNIVERSAL DERIVATIZATION REAGENTS IN LC-MS, University of Tartu
P33 Reio Praats, Kerli Liivand, Mari Lundström, Ivar Kruusenberg, GRAPHITE FROM SPENT LI-ION BATTERY BLACK MASS LEACH RESIDUE TRANSFORMED INTO ACTIVE CATALYST TOWARDS ELECTROCHEMICAL OXGYGEN REDUCTION REACTION, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics
P34 R. Kumar, H. Torres, M. Rodríguez Ripoll, M. Antonov, I. Hussainova, MICROSTRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION OF NI-BASED HIGH TEMPERATURE SELF-LUBRICATING LASER CLADDINGS CONTAINING SULFIDES OF NICKEL, COPPER OR BISMUTH, Tallinn University of Technology
P35 Miriam Koppel, Rasmus Palm, Riinu Härmas, Margarita Russina, Veronika Grzimek, Jacek Jagiello, Maarja Paalo, Heisi Kurig, Martin Månsson, Ove Oll, Enn Lust, PORE WALL CORRUGATION EFFECT ON THE TWO TIMESCALED DIFFUSION OF ADSORBED H2 STUDIED BY QUASI-ELASTIC NEUTRON SCATTERING, University of Tartu
P36 Siim Tõkke, Tõnu Laas, IMPACT OF HIGH-TEMPERATURE DEUTERIUM PLASMA IRRADIATION ON DUAL-PHASE TUNGSTEN ALLOYS, Tallinn University
P37 Vu Bao Chau Nguyen, Akinrinade George Ayankojo, Jekaterina Reut, Vitali Syritski, THE DEVELOPMENT OF A POLYMER SYNTHETIC RECEPTOR FOR CLASS-SELECTIVE DETECTION OF MACROLIDE ANTIBIOTICS, Tallinn University of Technology
P38 Patrick Teppor, Rutha Jäger, Maarja Paalo, Meelis Härmas, Anu Adamson, Olga Volobujeva, Jaan Aruväli, Rasmus Palm, Enn Lust, PLATINUM-FREE OXYGEN ELECTROCATALYSTS AND ALKALINE FUEL CELL CATHODES FABRICATED FROM PEAT, University of Tartu
P39 Abrar Hussain, Vitali Podgursky, Maksim Antonov, Dmitri Gonjandin, Mart Viljus, EXPERIMENTAL DAMAGE MECHANICS OF COTTON WASTES, Tallinn University of Technology
P40 Harleen Kaur, Merilin Rosenberg, Angela Ivask, OPTIMIZATION OF CONDITIONS FOR TESTING THE EFFICACY OF ANTIMICROBIAL SURFACES, University of Tartu
P41 Denys Bondar, Yevgen Karpichev, HYDROXAMIC ACIDS AS POTENTIAL ANTIDOTES FOR OP POISONING, Tallinn University of Technology
P42 Katriin Kristmann, Taavi Raadik, Mare Altosaar, Valdek Mikli, Mati Danilson, SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF PYRITE FeS2 SOLAR CELL ABSORBER CRYSTALS AND MODIFYING THEIR SURFACE, Tallinn University of Technology

DAY 2; May 18, 2022
ROOM 1
Chairman Oral presentations
Ove Oll 9:30-9:50 Ritums Cepitis, Nadežda Kongi, Vladislav Ivaništšev, CONTROLLING STERIC AND ELECTRONIC EFFECTS IN CARBONIZED MOFS FOR BIFUNCTIONAL OXYGEN ELECTROCATALYSIS, University of Tartu
9:50-10:10 Ingrid Rebane, Uno Mäeorg, Urmas Johanson, Mihkel Ilisson, Peeter Piirimägi, Tarmo Tamm, THE ROLE OF OH-BEARING MOLECULES IN PLATINUM-CATALYZED DEHYDROCONDENSATION REACTION WITH POLY(METHYLHYDROSILOXANE), University of Tartu
10:10-10:30 Marta-Lisette Pikma, Mihkel Ilisson, Darja Lavõgina, Rasmus Zalite, Tõiv Haljasorg, Uno Mäeorg, CARBON–CARBON DOUBLE BOND ISOMERIZATION OF SUBSTITUTED HETEROCYCLIC ENEHYDRAZINES, University of Tartu
10:30-10:50 Ella Duvanova, Illia Krasnou, Ivan Knyzhnyk, Serhii Radio, Yevgen Karpichev, NEW ANTIMICROBIAL Cu(II)-POLYOTUNGSTATE/POLYLACTIC ACID FILMS, Tallinn University of Technology
10:50-11:30 Coffee+ POSTER SESSION ROOM 1, ROOM 2
Fjodor Sergejev
11:30-11:50 Karl Marti Toots, Sulev Sild, Jaan Leis, William E. Acree, Uko Maran, MACHINE LEARNING QUANTITATIVE STRUCTURE-PROPERTY RELATIONSHIPS AS A FUNCTION OF IONIC LIQUID CATIONS FOR THE GAS-IONIC LIQUID PARTITION COEFFICIENT OF HYDROCARBONS, University of Tartu
11:50-12:10 Jasper Ristkok, Indrek Jõgi, Peeter Paris, DIFFICULTIES OF MEASURING FUEL RETENTION IN ITER USING LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTROSCOPY, University of Tartu
12:10-12:30 Mustafa Cem Usta, UTILISATION OF INDUSTRIAL ALKALINE SOLID RESIDUES TO PRODUCE CEMENT-FREE BUILDING MATERIALS, Tallinn University of Technology
12:30-12:50 Nele Mandre, Tiia Plamus, Angelika Linder, Toivo Varjas, Jüri Majak, Andres Krumme, DESIGN OF PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS ON LASER TREATED DENIM FABRIC, Tallinn University of Technology
12:50-13:10 Riddhi Shukla, Sokkalingam Rathinavelu, Lauri Kollo, Prashanth Konda Gokuldoss, DENSIFICATION OF THE EGGSHELL POWDER BY SPARK PLASMA SINTERING, Tallinn University of Technology
13:10-14:00 Lunch
Closing of the conference

mai 12

GSFMT Summer School 2022

TÜ ASTRA project PER ASPERA “Institutional Development Program”2014-2020.04.01.16-0027
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGIES (GSFMT)

GSFMT Summer School 2022
“Modern Technologies for Green Future”

July 5-7, 2022

STRAND SPA & Conference Hotel, A.H.Tammsaare pst. 35 PÄRNU
Lecturers from University of Tartu, OÜ Stargate Hydrogen, National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics.
July 6, 2022 PÄRNU CRUISES https://parnucruises.ee.
The registration is open from May 9 to June 15.
https://sisu.ut.ee/fmtdk/node/17887

Further information:
Dr.Lilli Paama lilli.paama@ut.ee
Dr. Ilona OjaAcik ilona.oja@taltech.ee

märts 16

GSFMT Scientific Conference 2022

Tallinn University of Technology ASTRA

“TTÜ Institutional Development Program for 2016-2022” 2014-2020.4.01.16-0032

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGIES (GSFMT)

 

GSFMT Scientific Conference 2022

May 17-18, 2022

HESTIA Hotel Europa, Paadi 5, 10151 TALLINN

 

The registration and abstract submission period is 21.03-01.05.2022.

Please ensure that your submitted abstract is written following the abstract guidelines.
Oral presentations (20 min) will be selected by the GSFMT council. Poster presentations- there are two options: poster or poster and a short oral presentation (3 min) with presentation slides.

 Registration:


https://sisu.ut.ee/fmtdk/node/17887

 

www.fmtdk.ut.ee

Further information:

Dr Ilona Oja Acik    ilona.oja@taltech.ee

Dr Lilli Paama          lilli.paama@ut.ee

Vanemad postitused «